» News

2022 Wyoming Tennis Awards Nominations are Open

June 17, 2022 01:41 PM

 

Teal_Photo_Collage_Travel_Invitation_(4)

2022 Wyoming Tennis Award Nominations Open on June 17th

USTA Wyoming to Recognize Those Individuals and Organizations that Make Tennis Shine in the Cowboy State

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:

June 17, 2022: The Wyoming Tennis Association is accepting nominations for the 2022 Wyoming Tennis Awards beginning on June 17, 2022.  Nominees from every tennis community in the state are being solicited by the Wyoming Tennis Awards Committee, led by Chair Diane McGee of Jackson and committee members Jason Anderson of Rawlins and Josh Cossitt and Austin Stege of Cheyenne. 

If you’d like to recognize a champion of tennis from your community, please submit a nomination before the August 1st deadline.  Award category descriptions and 2019 award winners are listed below.

To find more information about the Wyoming Tennis Awards and/or to submit a nomination, please visit the USTA Wyoming website at www.ustawyoming.com or click here.

Click here to view the most recent honorees in 2019 Wyoming Tennis Awards Celebration Video. 

_______________________________________________________________________________________

2022 Wyoming Tennis Award Categories and 2019 Winners

Marie Robertson Lifetime Achievement Award
This award is given from time to time for individual and extraordinary lifetime service to tennis within the Wyoming District. This award was first introduced in 1991 and given to Marie Robertson of Casper, WY. 2019 Award Winner – Eddie Kolsky of Jackson, WY

Art Frakt Volunteer of the Year Award
This award, named after Art Frakt of Jackson, a longtime USTA Wyoming player, official and volunteer who passed away in February 2017, is given annually to an individual who has made valuable contributions to the growth & development of tennis in USTA Wyoming by working as a volunteer at the local and/or district level.  This person has demonstrated a passion for giving back to their community or school through tennis by starting a new program such as 10 & under tennis, junior team tennis, entry level tournaments, growing league programs or helping existing programs thrive. 2019 Award Winner – Sheri Foster of Cheyenne, WY

Organization of the Year Award
This award is given annually to a USTA Organizational Member which could include Community Tennis Associations, parks & recreation districts, schools (ES, MS and/or HS), clubs (i.e., Boys & Girls Clubs, etc.) and after-school providers.  Honors an organization that stands out as a leader in the district, supporting community tennis programs and local community.  The organization coordinates and maintains programs and services, guaranteeing they are open and accessible to all.  2019 Award Winner – Cheyenne Tennis Association of Cheyenne, WY

Family of the Year Award
Recognizes a Wyoming family’s significant contribution or accomplishments in tennis.  Ideally, all members of the family represent the development & promotion of tennis on & off the court on a local and/or district basis.  2019 Award Winner – The Clower Family of Laramie, WY

Diversity and Inclusion Achievement Award
This award is presented to an individual or organization that has championed the cause for diversity both on & off the court. Through hard work, persistence, and unwavering dedication, the nominee has helped to expand the image of tennis to be inclusive of diverse populations. Other considerations are demonstrating a high degree of organizational ability, success in serving all players in the area, quality off & on court programs, management structure, and involvement with the tennis community. 2019 Award Winner – Josh Cossitt of Cheyenne, WY

Courage Award
Given to an individual who has continued their involvement in tennis in the Wyoming district despite experiencing severe hardships and/or life threatening situations.  2019 Award Winner – Tessa Blough of Cody, WY

Media Excellence Award
Includes organizations or individuals active in print, television, radio or digital media.  Nominee must live and/or work in Wyoming.  Coverage of USTA events, scholastic & community tennis are equally considered. 2019 Award Winner – Jeremiah Johnke of the Wyoming Tribune Eagle; Cheyenne, WY

Junior Player Scholar-Athlete of the Year Award
This award is based primarily on high performance results at USTA local, district, sectional, national tournaments as well as high school tennis. Equally important is a spotless record of sportsmanship and a demonstration of raising the game to its highest level.  Accomplishments in the classroom, such as honor roll, GPA, etc., are also key.  Nomination should include a list by year all accomplishments that highlight the nominees’ careers, including ranking information. Examples of accomplishments could include tournaments, invitation to special camps or events, or selection to participate on special teams etc.  2019 Award Winner – Kelsey Hardsocg of Cheyenne, WY

Net Generation Youth Tennis Ambassador Award
Presented to a coach, teacher or volunteer who is an enthusiastic participant in/advocate for the Net Generation program.

Developmental Coach/Teaching Professional/High School Coach of the Year Award
Honors an active instructor or coach who demonstrates a significant contribution to tennis through promotion of USTA programs, service to the community and support of the USTA mission.

Junior Team Tennis Organizer Award
Recognizes a Junior Team Tennis or Junior Challenger event organizer who goes above & beyond to grow participation and quality local Junior Team Tennis & Junior Challenger events & programs.

Junior Volunteer of the Year Award
Presented to a volunteer under the age of 18 that goes above and beyond in spreading love for tennis, who encourages friends to play, who takes advantage of opportunities to advance their own personal continuing education by attending coach training/certification events and actively participates in and volunteers at Wyoming tennis events and activities.

 

Back

 
 

 
 
 
 
 
Close