» About Us

AWARDS

WYOMING TENNIS ASSOCIATION ANNUAL AWARDS

 

The Wyoming Tennis Awards celebrate those individuals & organizations that have contributed to the growth of Wyoming tennis during the year. 

A link to the 2019 nomination form will be posted on this page in August.

CLICK HERE TO SEE OUR 2018 WYOMING TENNIS AWARDS CELEBRATION VIDEO


 

2018 USTA Wyoming Award Categories & Winners

 

Marie Robertson Lifetime Achievement Award: 
This award is given from time to time for extraordinary lifetime service to tennis in the Wyoming District.  This award was first introduced in 1991 and given to Marie Robertson of Casper, WY2018 Winner: Jim Fowler - Cheyenne, WY 

Art Frakt Volunteer Award: 
This award is given annually to an individual 18 & over who has contributed to the growth of tennis by demonstrating a passion for giving back to their tennis community through starting a new program and/or helping existing programs thrive. This award was renamed in 2018 in honor of longtime volunteer Art Frakt of Jackson, WY. 2018 Winner:  Priscilla Gill - Cheyenne, WY

Organization Award: 
This award is given annually to a USTA Organizational Member, including but not limited to CTAs, Parks & Rec Districts, schools, clubs, etc., that stands out in the community as a leader by supporting tennis programs.  2018 Winner:  Sweetwater County Tennis Association - Green River, WY 

Courage Award: 
Given to an individual who has continued their involvement in tennis despite experiencing severe hardships and/or life threatening situations.  2018 Winner:  Shannon Williams - Cheyenne, WY 

Media Excellence Award: 
Includes organizations or individuals covering local Wyoming tennis to include USTA, scholastic & community events in print, television, radio or digital media.  2018 Winner:  Wyoming Tribune Eagle - Cheyenne, WY 

Junior Girl & Boy Scholar-Athlete Award: 
This award is based primarily on high performance results at USTA tournaments as well as high school tennis. A spotless record of sportsmanship & accomplishments in the classroom are critical as well.  2018 Winners:  Emily Needham - Cheyenne, WY & Brendan Lock - Cheyenne, WY 

Adult Player Award: 
Recognition of an Adult player who participates in USTA Leagues or tournaments on a regular basis. Recipient demonstrates good sportsmanship, a love of the game, avid promotion of tennis & serves as a good example for all.  2018 Winner:  Greg Rich - Cheyenne, WY 

USTA League Captain Award: 
The recipient exemplifies outstanding leadership through his/her contributions as the captain of a league team & should have good communication skills, be knowledgeable of league rules, be respectful of others & promote fair play.  2018 Winner:  Kathy Plowman - Cheyenne, WY

School Coach Award: 
Presented to a HS or MS coach who demonstrates achievement, enthusiasm, team camaraderie, a “Grow The Game” mindset & a community service orientation. Participation in No Cut Coach program is a plus.  2018 Winner:  Joe Asay - Powell, WY 

Net Generation Youth Tennis Ambassador Award:  
Presented to a coach, teacher or volunteer who welcomes everyone to tennis through enthusiastic advocacy for & participation in the Net Generation program.  2018 Winner:  Anne Moore - Laramie, WY 

Teaching Professional Award: 
Honors an active instructor who demonstrates a significant contribution to tennis through promotion of USTA programs, community service & support of the USTA mission.  2018 Winner:  Josh Cossitt - Cheyenne, WY 

Junior Team Tennis Organizer Award: 
Honors a JTT organizer who goes above & beyond to grow participation & quality local programs for youth players.  2018 Winner:  Not awarded

Junior Volunteer Award: 
This award is given annually to an individual 18 & under who has contributed to the growth of tennis by demonstrating a passion for giving back to their tennis community or school through starting a new program and/or helping existing programs thrive.  2018 Winner: Not awarded

Tournament Director Award: 
Recognizes a tournament director who manages USTA tournaments while providing participants, officials & spectators a quality experience. Those who run multiple and/or entry-level events, community friendly events or display innovation & creativity are strongly considered.  2018 Winner:  Not awarded

Family Award: 
Recognizes a family’s significant contribution or accomplishments in tennis. Ideally, all members of the family represent the development & promotion of tennis on & off the court.  2018 Winner: Not awarded

Diversity & Inclusion Award: 
This award is presented to an individual or organization that has helped to expand the image of tennis to be inclusive of diverse populations & champions the cause for diversity both on & off the tennis court. 2018 Winner: Not awarded

 


 
 
 
 
Close